Home | Resources | Use cases | Conference 2023 | Discord | Newsletter


HomeCall for presentationsCommitteesSubmissionsProgramContactResources

FHE.org 2022 — Main program

8.45am - 9.00am: Welcome

9.00am - 10.40am: Session 1

9.00am - 9.25am: FINAL: Faster FHE instantiated with NTRU and LWE - Charlotte Bonte (Intel Labs), Ilia Iliashenko (CipherMode Labs & KU Leuven), Jeongeun Park (KU Leuven), Hilder V. L. Pereira (KU Leuven), and Nigel P. Smart (KU Leuven & Zama)

9.25am - 9.50am: Optical computing and the future of FHE - Joseph Wilson (Optalysys) and Florent Michel (Optalysys)

9.50am - 10.15am: Privacy preserving collection of data for investigation - Jung Hee Cheon (Seoul National University), Eungyu Jang (Seoul National University), Wootae Kim (Seoul National University), Eunbin Lee (Changwon District Court, Korea), and Sangwon Lee (Seoul National University)

10.15am - 10.40am: Pasta: A case for hybrid homomorphic encryption - Christoph Dobraunig (Lamarr Security Research), Lorenzo Grassi (Radboud University), Lukas Helminger (TU Graz & Know-Center GmbH), Christian Rechberger (TU Graz), Markus Schofnegger (TU Graz), and Roman Walch (TU Graz & Know-Center GmbH)

10.40am - 11.15am: Poster session / coffee break

11.15am - 12.15pm: Session 2

11.15am - 11.40am: HECO: Automatic code optimizations for efficient fully homomorphic encryption - Alexander Viand (ETH Zurich), Patrick Jattke (ETH Zurich), Miro Haller (ETH Zurich), and Anwar Hithnawi (ETH Zurich)

11.40am - 12.05pm: Encrypted multinomial logistic regression training with softmax approximation - Seewoo Lee (CryptoLab), Garam Lee (CryptoLab), Jung Hee Cheon (CryptoLab & Seoul National University), and Junbum Shin (CryptoLab)

12.15am - 12.55pm: FHE.org competition announcement - Pascal Paillier

1.00pm - 2.00pm: Lunch

2.00pm - 2.45pm: Invited Talk I - Unexpected applications of FHE - Chris Peikert (Algorand & U. Michigan)

2.45pm - 4.00pm: Session 3

2.45pm - 3.10pm: BASALISC: Flexible asynchronous hardware accelerator for fully homomorphic encryption - Robin Geelen (KU Leuven), Hilder Vitor Lima Pereira (KU Leuven), Michiel Van Beirendonck (KU Leuven), Ingrid Verbauwhede (KU Leuven), Frederik Vercauteren (KU Leuven), David W. Archer (Galois), Brian Huffman (Galois), Georgios Dimou (Niobium Microelectronics), Tynan McAuley (Niobium Microelectronics), Ben Selfridge (Galois), Daniel Wagner (Galois), and Jason Graalum (Niobium Microelectronics)

3.10pm - 3.35pm: Hybrid attacks on LWE and the lattice estimator - Martin Albrecht (Royal Holloway, University of London), Benjamin R. Curtis (Zama), and Michael Walter (Zama)

3.35pm - 4.10pm: Poster session / coffee break

4.10pm - 5.20pm: Session 4

4.10pm - 4.35pm: Achievable CCA2 relaxation for homomorphic encryption - Adi Akavia (University of Haifa), Craig Gentry (Algorand Foundation), Shai Halevi (Algorand Foundation), and Margarita Vald (Intuit Inc.)

4.35pm - 5.00pm: Towards a correct-by-construction FHE model - Zhenkun Yang (Intel Labs), Wen Wang (Intel Labs), Jeremy Casas (Intel Labs), Pasquale Cocchini (Intel Labs), and Jin Yang (Intel Labs)

5.00pm - 5.45pm: Invited talk II - Fully Homomorphic Encryption: Definitional issues and open problems - Daniele Micciancio (UCSD)

5.45pm - 6.00pm: Closing remarks

6.00pm - 9pm: FHE.org Conference After Party 🍻

FHE.org 2022 — Accepted posters

  1. Fast, easy, and accessible FHE with Concrete and specialized accelerators - Florent Michel (Optalysys), Thomas De Cnudde (Zama), and Agnès Leroy (Zama)
  2. An efficient and precise min/argmin FHE operator - Martin Zuber (CEA) and Olive Chakraborty (CEA)
  3. Compact storage for homomorphic encryption - Adi Akavia (University of Haifa), Neta Oren (University of Haifa), Boaz Sapir (Intuit Inc.), and Margarita Vald (Intuit Inc.)
  4. Concrete ML: A data-scientist-friendly toolkit for machine learning over encrypted data - Benoît Chevallier-Mames (Zama), Jordan Fréry (Zama), Arthur Meyre (Zama), and Andrei Stoian (Zama)
  5. HE-MAN - Homomorphically Encrypted MAchine learning with oNnx models - Martin Nocker (MCI Management Center Innsbruck), David Drexel (MCI Management Center Innsbruck), Michael Rader (Fraunhofer Austria), Alessio Montuoro (SCCH Software Competence Center Hagenberg), Simon Pfeifhofer (Tributech Solutions GmbH), and Pascal Schöttle (MCI Management Center Innsbruck)
  6. Medha: Microcoded hardware accelerator for computing on encrypted data - Ahmet Can Mert (TU Graz), Aikata Aikata (TU Graz), Sunmin Kwon (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology), Youngsam Shin (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology), Donghoon Yoo (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology), and Sujoy Sinha Roy (TU Graz)
  7. Blockchain applications with maximal privacy guarantees from threshold FHE - Wei Dai (Bain Capital Crypto)
  8. Efficient privacy-preserving viral strain classification via k-mer signatures and FHE - Adi Akavia (University of Haifa), Ben Galili (Technion), Hayim Shaul (IBM Research), Mor Weiss (Bar-Ilan University), and Zohar Yakhini (Reichman University & Technion)
  9. Efficient privacy preserving tools based on homomorphic encryption - Kelong Cong (KU Leuven), Debajyoti Das (KU Leuven), Jeongeun Park (KU Leuven), and Hilder Vitor Lima Pereira (KU Leuven)
  10. NTRU-nium: Secure fully homomorphic encryption from NTRU with small modulus - Kamil Kluczniak (CISPA)
  11. The Swiss army knife of TFHE functional bootstrapping - Pierre-Emmanuel Clet (CEA), Martin Zuber (CEA), Aymen Boudguiga (CEA), Renaud Sirdey (CEA), and Cédric Gouy-Pailler (CEA)
  12. Performance of hierarchical transforms in homomorphic encryption: A case study on logistic regression inference - Pedro G. M. R. Alves (Zama), Jheyne N. Ortiz (Unicamp), and Diego F. Aranha (Aarhus University)
  13. Secure machine learning by means of homomorphic encryption and verifiable computing - Abbass Madi (CEA), Oana Stan (CEA), and Renaud Sirdey (CEA)
  14. Faster evaluation of AES using TFHE - Roy Stracovsky (University of Waterloo), Rasoul Akhavan Mahdavi (University of Waterloo), and Florian Kerschbaum (University of Waterloo)
  15. Finding and evaluating parameters for BGV - Johannes Mono (Ruhr University Bochum), Chiara Marcolla (Technology Innovation Institute), Georg Land (Ruhr University Bochum & DFKI GmbH), Tim Güneysu (Ruhr University Bochum & DFKI GmbH), and Najwa Aaraj (Technology Innovation Institute)
  16. Hitchhiker’s guide to a practical automated TFHE parameter setup for custom applications - Jakub Klemsa (Eurecom)